DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

  • Home
  • DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

SHRI RAJESH PRABHAKAR PATIL (IAS)

CHAIRMAN

Badminton has evolved as a modern sport today and has caught the imagination of people.With India producing world class players who were ranked as high as World No.1, many youth have developed aspiration to pursue this sport. The Odisha Badminton Association with its young and enthusiastic members has initiated many steps to provide necessary framework for the development of sports in the state. This unique attempt of provide all information and access to services through website is also novel. Looking forward to have many more such milestones in future.

SHRI NILEEN KUMAR

CONVENOR

With an Ex- National Player ‘Er.Rohit Pujari’ as our President and a Development Committee under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Patil (IAS), it will be a potential game changer in popularising the sport of Badminton throughout the state. The Development Committee Advisory Board has the likes of Padma Bhushan Pullela Gopichand, Olympian & Most Senior National Title Holder Smt. Aparna Popat, Badminton Asia Development Committee Dy.Chairman & Secretary (Events) BAI Sj. Omar Rashid, London Olympic Panel Coach Shri MV Muralikrishna, Indian Junior Team Coach Shri Sanjay Mishra and with their experience Odisha will surely excel in Badminton in the coming days.

ADVISORS

Shri Pullela Gopichand

CHIEF ADVISOR

Chief National Coach

Arjuna, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Dronacharya, Padmashree & Padmabhushan Awardee

Aparna Popat

Arjuna Awardee & Olympian

Omar Rashid

Secretary (Events),BAI & Dy.Chairman Development Committee Badminton Asia.

Shri Sanjay Mishra

Hony.General Secretary,BAI & Secretary Chattisgarh Badminton Association, Director ITM Badminton Academy

Shri M.V.Murlikrishna

NSNIS, Panel Coach Indian Olympic Team (London) & Chief Coach Lakshya Badminton Academy

ZONES

ZONE ONE (Districts: Khordha, Cuttack, Puri, Jagatsinghpur & Nayagarh)

Zonal Heads: Shri Pradeep Kumar Pattanaik 

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Ajit Mohanty

KHORDHA

District Head: Shri Pradeep Kumar Pattnaik

District Coordinator: Shri Soubhagya Jagdevi

Block Coordinators: Shri Rajesh Das & Shri Priyadeep Sethi

CUTTACK

District Chairman: Shri Kartik Das

District Head: Shri Kamal Das

District Coordinator: Shri Chandan Das

Block Coordinators: Shri Pamod Kumar Rana

PURI

District Head: Shri Sukanta Ku. Biswal

District Coordinator: Shri Biswajit Pradhan 

Block Coordinators: Shri Debashish Behera, Shri Arjun Behera, Shri Raghu Nandan Dash & Shri Jyoti Prakash Champathy

JAGATSINGHPUR

District Head: Shri Niroj Mallick

District Coordinator: Shri Dipti Ranjan Behera

Block Coordinators: Shri Sarada Prasad Jena, Shri Prafulla Kumar Sahoo, Shri Aslam Khan, Shri Pravat Kumar Mishra, Shri Rakesh Patra & Shri Brahmananda Dora

NAYAGARH

District Head: Shri Kanhu Charan Mishra

District Coordinator: Shri Sushant Kumar Acharya

Block Coordinators: Shri Bikash Ku.Palei,Shri Kanhu Charan Mishra, Shri Amaresh Dora, Shri Rakesh Chandra Mishra, Shri Jitendra Samantray, Shri Sourav Subhashish, Shri Deepak Mansingh, Shri Mukesh Ku,Sahoo & Shri Soumya Ranjan Sahoo

ZONE TWO (Districts: Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Jajpur, Bhadrak & Kendrapada)

Zonal Heads: Shri Jayprakash Singh

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Navneet Ghosal

BALASORE

District Head: Shri Chinmay Biswal & Shri Manoranjan Panda

District Coordinator: Shri Gouri Shankar Bishi

Block Coordinators: Shri Sabyasachi Mohapatra & Shri Subhranshu Choudhury

JAJPUR

District Head: Shri Navneet Ghosal

District Coordinator: SK Nizam

Block Coordinators: SK Nizam, SK Julfukar Alli & Shri Debasis Kar

MAYURBHANJ

District Head: Shri Rabindra Behera

District Coordinator: Shri Priyabrata Nayak

Block Coordinators: Shri Soumya Ranjan Mohanty, Shri Swananda Banerjee, Shri Kshitish Chandra Puthal, Shri Rishi Swamy, Shri Abhishek Das, Shri Jayanta Kishore Nanda Goswami & Shri Soumen Kanti Mohanta

BHADRAK

District Head: Shri Samir Kanta Das

District Coordinator: Shri Sushil Kumar Nayak

Block Coordinators: Shri Biswanath Dutta, Shri Jasawanta singh & SK,Khadim Rasul

KENDRAPADA

District Head: Shri Manabendra Sahoo

District Coordinator:

Block Coordinators:

ZONE THREE (Sambalpur, Sonepur, Balangir, Jharsuguda, Deogarh, Angul, Bargarh & Dhenkanal)

Zonal Heads: Shri Pradeep Kumar Mohanty & Shri Surulal Matari

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Debashish Mishra & Shri Lakshyapati Nanda

SONEPUR

District Head: Shri Pradeep Ku.Mohanty

District Coordinator: Shri Biswaranjan Dalei

Block Coordinators: Shri Satish Ku Sahu, Shri Sunil Meher & Shri Manaranjan Taria

BALANGIR

District Head: Shri Surulal Matari

District Coordinator: Shri Debashish Mishra & Shri Aditya Kejriwal

Block Coordinators: Shri Susanta Mohanty,  Shri Dillip Acharya & Shri Mahendra Ku.Jain 

SAMBALPUR

District Head: Dr.Hrudananda Naik & Shri Jyotiswarup Seth

District Coordinator: Shri Praveen Kumar Behera

Block Coordinators:  Shri Amit Kumar Singh, Shri Pranab Behera, Shri Manaranjan Sahu, Shri Ranjit Meher, Shri Rajesh Sharma, Shri Ashish Chowdhury & Shri Antaryami Sahoo

JHARSUGUDA

District Head: Shri Subham Sharma

District Coordinator: Shri Karan Singh Thakur

Block Coordinators: Shri Gyana Ranjan Swain, Shri Khirod Chandra Rout, Shri Jeevan Mohanty, Shri Nruplala Bhoi & Shri Subhendu Das

DEOGARH

District Head: Shri Pranab Kumar Swain

District Coordinator: Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu

Block Coordinators: Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu, Shri Dhyanesh Dev & Shri Mitrabanu Pradhan

ANGUL

District Head: Shri Subash Kumar Mishra

District Coordinator: Shri Sudhir Mishra

Block Coordinators: Shri Trinath Dehury, Shri Harihara Pani, Shri Tapan Ku. Mohanta & Shri Bijay Kumar Bag

BARGARH

District Head: Shri Harishankar Singh

District Coordinator: Shri Shivam Agrawal

Block Coordinators: Shri Bishal Agrawal, Shri Kishore Patra, Shri Ayush Agrawal, Shri Sushanta Pradhan, Shri Amlan Panda & Shri Tribikram Padhan

DHENKANAL

District Head: Shri Rashmi Prakash Pattnaik

District Coordinator: Shri Tankadhar Behera

Block Coordinators: Shri Mohan Kumar Naik, Shri Tarini Prasad Majhi, Shri S.S.Madeli & Shri Debashis  Maharana

ZONE FOUR (Districts: Sundergarh & Keonjhar)

Zonal Heads: Shri Mihir Ray 

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Subham Nayak

SUNDERGARH

District Head: Shri Mihir Ray

District Coordinator: Shri Soumen Sekhar Das

Block Coordinators: Shri Pramit Mohanty, Shri Dilip Khadiratna, Shri Dayashankar Mohapatra, Shri Goutam Maharathi, Shri Jayanto Dash & Sj.Siraj Alam

KEONJHAR

District Head: Shri Anand Pandya

District Coordinator: Shri Sidhartha Mohanty & Shri Avatar Singh

Block Coordinators:

ZONE FIVE (Districts: Kalahandi & Nuapada)

Zonal Heads: Shri Sandeep Mishra

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Samir Sahoo

KALAHANDI

District Head:Shri Pradeep Das

District Coordinator: Shri Arun Rath

Block Coordinators: Shri Rakesh Ku.Bemal, Shri Khyamanidhi Nayak, Shri Subodh Mishra, Rudra Prasad Mohanty, Shri Ramesh Sabar, Shri Bulu Hota, Shri Saroj Ku.Mund & Shri Dambarudhar Goyal

NUAPADA

District Head: Shri Ankit Ku.Sahu

District Coordinator: Shri Dillip Ku.Chawada

Block Coordinators: Shri Ritesh Singh, Shri Ronak Bagga, Shri Subham Sahu, Shri Manish Agrawal & Sj. Munaf  Mohammad

 

ZONE SIX (Districts: Koraput, Rayagada, Malkangiri, Gajapati & Nabrangpur)

Zonal Heads: Shri Sailendra Choudhury

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Giresh Behera

MALKANGIRI

District Head: Shri Pritpal Singh

District Coordinator: Shri Ravi Kiran

Block Coordinators: Shri Chandra Sekhar, Shri Sanatan Pradhan, Shri Soumya Ranjan Pradhan, Shri Raja Patra & Shri Prabhakar Behera

KORAPUT

District Head: Shri Ramesh Swain

District Coordinator: Shri Ganesh Chandra Sahu 

Block Coordinators: Shri Nilamadhab Rath, Shri Sushanta Ku.Nayak, Shri S.Lohit Kumar, Shri Rupak Ranjan Pradhan, Shri Laxmi Narayan Padhi, Shri Pratyush Prakash Samal, Shri Ashok Khadanga & Shri Bhima Behera

RAYAGADA

District Head: Shri Suresh Chandra Panda

District Coordinator: Shri Vineet Agrawal, Shri L.Narayan Rao, Shri Hemant Golani & Shri Sumeet Panda

Block Coordinators: Shri V.Umapati Raju, Shri P.Nagbhushan Rao, Shri Ajay Kumar, Shri Rinku Gamango, Shri J.Anil Kumar, Shri Madan Panigrahi, Shri Tushar Gamango, Shri Suvhendu Choudhury, Shri Sachin Patra & Shri Suraj Kumar Patra

GAJAPATI

District Head: Shri Karunakar Paik

District Coordinator: Shri Manoj Gajendra Patra

Block Coordinators: Shri Sanjib Ku.Dalai, Shri Manas Ku.Samal, Shri Srikant Singh, Shri S.Srikant Dora, Shri Mistan Ganto, Shri B.Kondal Rao, Shri Siba Kumar Patra & Shri Amrit Lal Misal

NABRANGPUR

District Head: Shri Lingaraj Mohanty

District Coordinator: Shri M.Bigneswar Achary

Block Coordinators: Shri Sudhir Senapati, Shri Byasdeba Behera, Shri D.Ram Babu, Shri Prasad Bisoi, Shri Sujit Patra, Shri Ashok Kumar Sahu, Shri Nirmal Mohanty & Shri P.Roshan Ku.Rao

 

ZONE SEVEN (Bhubaneswar City Limits)

Zonal Heads: MD.Faiz Zafar & Shri Ashok Mishra

Zonal Coordinator: Shri Ajit Ku.Mohanty

District Coordinators: Shri Chittaranjan Satapaty

ZONE EIGHT (Districts: Ganjam, Kandhamal & Boudh)

Zonal Heads: Shri Deepak Mohanty & Shri Sunder Prakash

Zonal Coordinator:

GANJAM

District Head:Shri Siba Prasad Padhi

District Coordinator: Shri Santosh Kumar Pandit

Block Coordinators: Shri Santosh Kumar Pandit, Shri Manas Ranjan Raulo & Shri J.Sravan Kumar

KANDHAMAL

District Head: Shri Deepak Ranjan Mohanty

District Coordinator:Shri Asim Ku.Nayak

Block Coordinators: Shri Asim Ku.Nayak, Shri Sabyasachi Dalal, Shri Subrat Panigrahi, Shri Debendra Nath Patra & Shri Gangadhar Panda

BOUDH

District Head: Shri Julius C.Mahakur

District Coordinator: Shri Alok Ratha

Block Coordinators: Shri Shibananda Sahoo, Shri Prasanna Ku. Pradhan & Shri Subhash Sahoo

Partners